Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

Global Equity Law is committed to the protection and safe keeping of the personal information entrusted to us. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy applies to both Global Equity Law as well as to any person or entity providing services on our behalf and at our direction. A copy of this policy will be provided to any individual upon request.

The Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, and other similar information.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of helping our clients with their legal matters, or other similar and related aims, including personal information needed to:

  1. Ensure the identity of our clients;
  2. Ensure the correctness and reliability of details upon which contracts are drafted, real estate deals are closed or estate documents are drafted;
  3. Other related aims and purposes.

We normally collect individual personal information directly. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform individuals, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. When such notification is not provided it is because the individual has provided information for an obvious purpose—such as providing a credit card and required information to pay an invoice.

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate and complete to the extent that is reasonable for the organization’s purpose.

We will only use personal information for purposes that are reasonable and we will not disclose your personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service that you have requested.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose individual personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

There may be situations where your express consent will be required. In those situations, we will typically request that you provide your consent orally or in writing through the signing of a consent form.

Individual consent may be withdrawn at any time; however, such consent may be necessary for us to satisfy our obligations to you. In those situations we will inform you if the withholding of such consent will prevent us from being able to provide you with certain products and services. We will at all times respect your decision.

We may collect, use or disclose individual personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose individual personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent, unless otherwise not required by law.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding email records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Global Equity Law, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Chelsea Thoms. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Global Equity Law, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Chelsea Thoms.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.